Vancouver Magazine’s Restaurant Awards Results

It’s that time of the year, spring is in the air and as such in Vancouver, it is raining. But it is still time to celebrate the Vancouver Magazine’s 26th Annual Restaurant Awards. This event recognizes the top people and restaurants in our area. Congratulations to all the winners and thanks for making Vancouver such an awesome food city!

For a complete list and details of the awards, make sure you visit the 2015 Vancouver Magazine’s Restaurant Awards.

Restaurant of the Year

Ask for Luigi

Best New Restaurant

Gold: Ask for Luigi
Silver: Cinara
Bronze: Chambar
Honourable Mentions: My Shanti, Café Medina

Best Upscale Dining

Gold: Hawksworth
Silver: Blue Water Cafe + Raw Bar
Bronze: La Quercia
Honourable Mentions: Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill & Enoteca, The Pear Tree

Best Casual Dining

Gold: Ask for Luigi
Silver: Farmer’s Apprentice
Bronze: L’Abattoir
Honourable Mentions: Bao Bei Chinese Brasserie, Chambar

Best by Cuisine

BEST PIZZERIA
Gold: Nicli Antica Pizzeria
Silver (tie): Pizzeria Farina
Silver (tie): Via Tevere
Honourable Mentions: Bufala; Bella Gelateria, Nook (tie)

BEST SEAFOOD
Gold: Blue Water Cafe + Raw Bar
Silver: Yew Seafood + Bar
Bronze: Boulevard Kitchen & Oyster Bar
Honourable Mentions: Landmark Hot Pot House, Zest

BEST STEAK HOUSE
Gold: Hy’s Encore
Silver: Gotham
Bronze: The Roof at Black + Blue
Honourable Mentions: The Keg, Hamilton Street Grill

BEST INDIAN
Gold: Vij’s
Silver: My Shanti
Bronze: Rangoli
Honourable Mentions: Dosa Corner, Sachdeva Sweets

BEST THAI
Gold: Maenam
Silver: Longtail Kitchen
Bronze: Bob Likes Thai Food
Honourable Mentions: Thai Cuisine by Montri, Sawasdee Thai

BEST VIETNAMESE
Gold: Phnom Penh
Silver (tie): Mr. Red Cafe
Silver (tie): Au Petit Café
Honourable Mentions: BaoQi, Pho Tan

BEST KOREAN
Gold: Hanwoori
Silver: Damso Modern Korean
Bronze: Seoul Doogbaegi
Honourable Mentions: Ma Dang Coul, Dai Jang Kum

BEST JAPANESE UPSCALE (tied)
Gold (tie): Zest
Gold (tie): Tojo’s
Bronze: Miku
Honourable Mentions: Blue Water Cafe + Raw Bar, Kiriri

BEST JAPANESE CASUAL
Gold: Kingyo
Silver: Zakkushi
Bronze: Kishimoto
Honourable Mentions: Guu Garden, ShuRaku

BEST OF THE AMERICAS
Gold: Tacofino Commissary
Silver: La Taqueria
Bronze: Re-Up BBQ
Honourable Mentions: El Camino’s, Los Cuervos Taqueria & Cantina

BEST FRENCH UPSCALE
Gold: Le Crocodile
Silver: Bacchus at the Wedgewood
Bronze: La Régalade
Honourable Mentions: Five Sails, Provence Marinaside

BEST FRENCH CASUAL
Gold: Tableau Bar Bistro
Silver: Au Comptoir
Bronze: Bistro Wagon Rouge
Honourable Mentions: Pied-à-Terre, Jules

BEST CHINESE UPSCALE
Gold: Dynasty Seafood
Silver: Chef Tony Seafood
Bronze: Yue Delicacy
Honourable Mentions: Peninsula Seafood, Kirin

BEST CHINESE CASUAL
Gold: Bao Bei Chinese Brasserie
Silver: Ningtu
Bronze: Dinesty Dumpling House
Honourable Mentions: Hoi Tong Seafoood, Silkway Halal

BEST DIM SUM
Gold: Chef Tony Seafood
Silver: Golden Paramount
Bronze: Dynasty Seafood
Honourable Mentions: Kirin, Neptune Seafood

BEST ITALIAN UPSCALE
Gold: Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill & Enoteca
Silver: La Quercia
Bronze: CinCin
Honourable Mentions: Cibo Trattoria, La Pentola

BEST ITALIAN CASUAL
Gold: Ask for Luigi
Silver: Campagnolo Roma
Bronze: Bufala
Honourable Mentions: La Buca, Campagnolo

BEST NOODLE HOUSE
Gold: Marutama Ra-men
Silver (tie): Motomachi Shokudo
Silver (tie): Hokkaido Ramen Santouka
Honourable Mentions: Harvest Community Foods, Chef Hung’s Taiwanese Beef Noodle

BEST OTHER ASIAN
Gold: Amay’s House
Silver: Penang Delight Cafe
Bronze: Banana Leaf
Honourable Mentions: Café Kathmandu, Dunlevy Snackbar

BEST CASUAL CHAIN
Gold: Cactus Club Cafe
Silver: Hapa Izakaya
Bronze: Earls
Honourable Mentions: Joey, Guu

BEST FOOD CART
Gold: Tacofino
Silver: Vij’s Railway Express
Bronze: Yolk’s
Honourable Mentions: Le Tigre, Soho Road Naan Kebab

BEST COFFEEHOUSE
Gold: Revolver Coffee
Silver: Timbertrain Coffee Roasters
Bronze: Forty Ninth Parallel
Honourable Mentions: Milano Coffee

Best by Region

BEST NORTH SHORE
Gold: La Régalade
Silver: Canyon
Bronze: Blue Eyed Marys
Honourable Mentions: Olive and Anchor, Trattoria at Park Royal

BEST EASTSIDE
Gold: Via Tevere
Silver: Bistro Wagon Rouge
Bronze (tie): Campagnolo Roma
Bronze (tie): Mr. Red Cafe
Honourable Mention: Chicha

BEST CHINATOWN / GASTOWN
Gold: Bao Bei Chinese Brasserie
Silver: L’Abattoir
Bronze: Wildebeest
Honourable Mentions: Nicli Antica Pizzeria, Bestie

BEST DOWNTOWN
Gold: Cactus Club Cafe Coal Harbour
Silver: Café Medina
Bronze: Tableau Bar Bistro
Honourable Mentions: Kirin, BaoQi

BEST IN THE WESTEND
Gold: Kingyo
Silver: Nook
Bronze: Buckstop
Honourable Mentions: España, Damso Modern Korean

BEST WEST SIDE
Gold: Bufala
Silver: Farmer’s Apprentice
Bronze: Maenam
Honourable Mentions: Bishop’s, La Buca

BEST YALETOWN
Gold: Homer St. Café and Bar
Silver: Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill & Enoteca
Bronze: Blue Water Cafe + Raw Bar
Honourable Mentions: The Flying Pig, Lupo

BEST RICHMOND
Gold: Gudrun
Silver: Kiriri’s
Bronze: Hoi Tong Seafood
Honourable Mentions: Top Shanghai, Chef Tony Seafood

Best Outside Metro Vancouver

BEST WINERY / VINEYARD DINING
Gold: Miradoro Restaurant
Silver: Joy Road Catering Vineyard Kitchen
Bronze: Old Vines Restaurant
Honourable Mentions: The Vanilla Pod, Terrace Restaurant

BEST OKANAGAN
Gold: Waterfront Wines
Silver: Salted Brick
Bronze: Bouchons
Honourable Mentions: Theo’s, Bacaro

BEST WHISTLER
Gold: Araxi
Silver: Bearfoot Bistro
Bronze: Alta Bistro
Honourable Mentions: Aura, The Mexican Corner

BEST VICTORIA
Gold: Stage
Silver: Brasserie L’École
Bronze: Camille’s
Honourable Mentions: Pizzeria Prima Strada; Cafe Brio and Little Jumbo (tie)

BEST VANCOUVER ISLAND
Gold: Wolf in the Fog
Silver: The Pointe at the Wickaninnish Inn
Bronze: Unsworth Restaurant
Honourable Mentions: Hudson’s on First, SoBo

Best People

CHEF OF THE YEAR
Vikram Vij

PASTRY CHEF OF THE YEAR
Thomas Haas

SOMMELIER OF THE YEAR
Bryant Mao of Hawksworth

BARTENDER OF THE YEAR
Lauren Mote of Uva

PREMIER CREW OF THE YEAR
Rose Nguyen of Mr. Red Cafe
Courtney Buryta of Edible Canada
Marc Morrison of Brasserie L’École
Wallace Chan of Chef Tony’s Seafood

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
David Aisenstat

MENTORSHIP AWARD
Bruno Marti

Best Miscellaneous

BEST PRODUCER
Vancouver Island Salt Co.

GREEN AWARD
Ned Bell of Yew Restaurant

BEST NEW DESIGN
Gold: Au Comptoir
Silver: Chambar
Bronze: Café Medina

Author: Premeditated Gluttony Sometimes is takes more than one of us to provide our readers with a comprehensive review. The joy of food combined with the joy of teamwork!